With Hurricane Irene Bearing Down on CT……What Does It Mean When The Governor Declares A State Of Emergency
[…] What is a state of emergency?

In the event of serious disaster, enemy attack, sabotage or other hostile action or in the event of the imminence thereof, the Governor may proclaim that a state of civil preparedness emergency exists, in which event the Governor may personally take direct operational control of any or all parts of the civil preparedness forces and functions in the state. Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 28-9.

The Governor must file the proclamation with the Secretary of State.  Upon filing the proclamation is effective.

The proclamation gives the Governor the power “to modify or suspend in whole or in part, by order as hereinafter provided, any statute, regulation or requirement or part thereof whenever the Governor finds such statute, regulation or requirement, or part thereof, is in conflict with the efficient and expeditious execution of civil preparedness functions or the protection of the public health.”

I hope he suspends the ban on Sunday alcohol sales!

Once a state of Emergency is declared the Governor has broad powers to keep order and protect residents: